From the Wisconsin State Bar Association:
[…] Stat. § (Rule) 809.61 (permitting the court of appeals to send cases to this court by certification and authorizing this court to take jurisdiction of any action pending in the court of appeals). In each of those instances, the record in the underlying case is available to this court.
32 I would hold that there is a final decision by the circuit court "as to the validity of the actions taken on March 9, 2011," (the date of the alleged Open Meetings Law violation). Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 808.03, the circuit court's decision is a final, appealable judgment because it "disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties." Aggrieved parties may intervene after a circuit court decision under the permissive intervention requirements in Wis. Stat. § 803.09, and appeal from that decision. M & I Marshall & Ilsley Bank v.