From the Wisconsin State Bar Association:
[…] Dist., 2010 WI 86, ¶2, 327 Wis. 2d 572, 786 N.W.2d 177.
16 Wis. Stat. §§ 19.81-19.98 (2009-10).
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise indicated.
17 Wis. Const. art. IV, § 10.
18 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.81(3) provides: "In conformance with article IV, section 10, of the constitution, which states that the doors of each house shall remain open, except when the public welfare requires secrecy, it is declared to be the intent of the legislature to comply to the fullest extent with this subchapter." (Emphasis added.)
19 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.83(1) provides in relevant part: "Every meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice as provided in s. 19.84, and shall be held in open session." Wisconsin Stat. § 19.84(3) provides in relevant part: "Public notice of every meeting of a governmental body shall be given at least 24 hours prior to the commencement of such meeting unless for good cause such notice is impossible or impractical, in which case shorter notice may be given, but